Ards Dance Centre

Newtownards, Down

Kids Private Lessons
Is this your school? Claim it free to manage your details and get the blue check. Claim this listing free →

About Ards Dance Centre

Ards Dance Centre is a premier dance studio located on Jubilee Road in Newtownards, County Down. Co-owned by Hannah McKeag and Ruth Reid, the academy is widely recognised for its high standards of classical training and its vibrant, supportive community. The school prides itself on being a "second home" for its dancers, fostering lifelong friendships alongside technical excellence.

The centre follows the Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) syllabus, including the specialised Discovering Repertoire grades, ensuring a globally recognised standard of ballet education. Beyond the barre, Ards Dance Centre offers a diverse range of styles including contemporary, hiphop, and street dance, tailored for students from Primary 1 through to Year 14.

For dancers looking to push their limits, the studio has a highly successful competition team with a proven track record at events like the Dance World Cup and the All Irelands. Whether a student is seeking 1-on-1 private technique lessons to refine their skills or a fun, energetic group environment to build confidence, Ards Dance Centre provides a professional and nurturing space for every dancer to excel.

Good For:

  • Students seeking RAD recognised examinations

  • Competitive dancers aiming for national and international stages

  • One-to-one private technique coaching

  • Contemporary and hiphop enthusiasts in County Down

Class Locations

Exams & Syllabus

Exam entry
Exams available
Syllabus
Royal Academy of Dance (RAD), Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD)

Some schools follow a syllabus but don't enter students for exams. Always check with the school for current exam session details.

Dance Styles Offered

  • Classical Ballet

Good For

  • Children starting their ballet journey
  • Those seeking one-to-one attention
  • Students working towards ballet examinations

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are Ards Dance Centre classes held?

Classes are held at Unit 1, 5 Jubilee Road, Newtownards, Down (BT23 4YH). Directions are linked on this page.

Does Ards Dance Centre prepare students for ballet exams?

Yes, Ards Dance Centre offers exam entry for students. They follow the Royal Academy of Dance (RAD), Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (ISTD) syllabus.

Does Ards Dance Centre offer private lessons?

Yes, one-to-one tuition is available. Ask about availability and rates through their website.

How do I contact Ards Dance Centre?

You can reach Ards Dance Centre through their website. They can also be called on 07864049954.

Ballet of Lights: Sleeping Beauty, dancers in glowing costumes on a darkened stage

While you're here: win a night under the lights

Two tickets to Ballet of Lights: Sleeping Beauty, Dublin, 8 Nov. Joining the newsletter is the entry.

Enter the draw